Association for People in Need of Special Care (APNSC)
We are a local, Tbilisi-based NGO supporting people with intellectual disabilities in Georgia. We work with the anthroposophic approach of Rudolf Steiner. We offer daily social therapy in our daycare center to 60 adults from all around Tbilisi. We also provide courses for (mostly) Georgian therapists, psychologists and social workers. We also provide counseling and advisory for parents, caregivers and family members of people with intellectual disabilities of different ages. And, last but not least, we are an accredited internship and volunteer service provider for Georgians and internationals.
Our daycare center was set up in 1990. Currently we provide services for 60 adults with diverse intellectual disabilities. We offer an open, warm and friendly environment for everyone to learn, explore their abilities and work in an adjusted context, according to the individual needs of our beneficiaries.
Our team of Germany- and Switzerland-educated social therapists and assistants helps people with intellectual disabilities to cope with their lives and to become more independent from their caregivers. Most of our beneficiaries have been coming to APNSC daycare center for over 20 years. They are provided with opportunities to learn practical every-day life skills. They receive therapeutic support and are involved in work-therapy.